EN

PlaylistTime / Creator tools / Watch hours calculator

YouTube watch hours calculator: how many views for 4,000 hours?

Type your average view duration, or paste your channel and say how much of each video people watch, to see how many views reach 4,000 watch hours and the other Partner Program goals.

More options

This YouTube watch hours calculator answers the question every new channel asks: how many views do I need for 4,000 watch hours? It depends on one number, how long people watch on average. Type your average view duration from YouTube Studio and pick a goal, or paste your channel and say what share of each video people watch, and the calculator reads the length of your latest long-form videos to estimate it. You see the views needed for the Partner Program's 4,000 public watch hours, the 3,000 hours of the fan funding tier, and the 8,000 and 1,000 hour rules that start on 1 February 2027, plus how many views a month that means.

How many views do you need for 4,000 watch hours?

4,000 hours are 240,000 minutes. Divide that by your average view duration in minutes:

Views needed = watch hours x 60 / average view duration (minutes)

Worked example: with an average view duration of 4 minutes, 4,000 hours need 240,000 / 4 = 60,000 views in 12 months, about 5,000 views a month or 165 a day. At 8 minutes it is 30,000 views; at 2 minutes, 120,000. For the 3,000-hour fan funding tier at 4 minutes it is 45,000 views, and for 8,000 hours from 2027 it is 120,000.

060,000120,000180,000240,0001 min5 min10 min15 min20 min2 min: 120,0004 min: 60,0008 min: 30,000Average view duration

The curve is the formula above, not a sample of channels: doubling the average view duration halves the views you need.

Views needed by average view duration

Average view duration4,000 hours3,000 hours8,000 hours1,000 hours
1 min240,000180,000480,00060,000
2 min120,00090,000240,00030,000
3 min80,00060,000160,00020,000
4 min60,00045,000120,00015,000
5 min48,00036,00096,00012,000
6 min40,00030,00080,00010,000
8 min30,00022,50060,0007,500
10 min24,00018,00048,0006,000
15 min16,00012,00032,0004,000
20 min12,0009,00024,0003,000

Views needed = watch hours x 60 / average view duration in minutes, rounded up. Only public long-form views count; see below.

How to calculate your watch hours goal, step by step

Step 1: Find your average view duration

In YouTube Studio open Analytics, then Engagement or a video's analytics. Use the channel's average view duration for long-form videos. No data yet? Use the Use my channel tab and a share you think is realistic.

Step 2: Type it and pick a goal

Type the duration as 4:30 or 4.5 and choose 4,000 hours (ads today), 3,000 hours (fan funding), 8,000 hours (new applicants from 1 February 2027) or 1,000 hours (staying active from 2027).

Step 3: Or use your channel

Paste your channel and the share of each video people watch. The calculator reads the length of your latest long-form videos and estimates your average view duration from it.

Step 4: Read the result

You get the views needed, the views a month and a day, and every goal at your duration. Under More options add the hours you already have and your monthly views to see how long it takes.

Watch hours from your channel's own videos

If you do not know your average view duration, the Use my channel tab works it out from your videos. It reads your latest public long-form videos (up to 50) through the official YouTube Data API, leaving out Shorts and live streams, and takes their average length. You then type the share of each video people watch. Average view duration = average length x that share.

Worked example from 26 October 2026: Veritasium's latest 50 long-form videos averaged 33 minutes 48 seconds (median 33:09). If you type 30%, the estimated average view duration is about 10 minutes 8 seconds, and 4,000 hours need about 23,685 views. The 30% is only an input for the example, not a figure for that channel: the real share is in YouTube Studio and only the channel owner can see it.

The calculator also gives a rough count of watch hours from the videos published in the last 12 months: each video's views x its length x your share. That count uses all views since upload, while YouTube counts only views in the last 12 months, so treat it as a rough check, never as your real total.

Do Shorts count toward watch hours?

No. YouTube Help says watch hours from Shorts in the Shorts feed do not count toward the 4,000 qualified public watch hours. Shorts have their own route: 10 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days (3 million for the fan funding tier, and 20 million for new applicants from 1 February 2027). Also not counted: private, unlisted and deleted videos, ad campaigns, and live streams that were unlisted, deleted or not kept as a video afterwards.

What are the YouTube watch hour requirements?

TierWatch hoursOr Shorts viewsAlso
Partner Program with ads, today4,000 in the last 12 months10 million in 90 days1,000 subscribers
Fan funding tier, today3,000 in the last 12 months3 million in 90 days500 subscribers, 3 public uploads in 90 days, selected countries
New applicants from 1 February 20278,000 in the last 365 days20 million in 90 days1,000 subscribers
Staying active from 1 February 20271,000 in the last 365 days1 million in 90 daysOr 2 long-form videos or 5 Shorts every 90 days

Channels already in the program keep their place, but must accept the updated terms in YouTube Studio by 31 January 2027. For the subscribers and the rest of the rules, the YouTube monetization checker checks a channel against everything that is public.

How long does it take to get 4,000 watch hours?

Open More options and type the views you get a month. The calculator multiplies them by your average view duration to get watch hours a month and divides what you still need by it. Because the window is the last 12 months, hours older than a year drop out: if your monthly pace times 12 is less than the goal, you will not reach it at that pace, and the calculator says so.

How to check your watch hours on YouTube

In YouTube Studio, open Earn. If you are not in the Partner Program yet, it shows your progress toward the subscriber, watch hour and Shorts view thresholds. Analytics shows watch time and average view duration for any period. Nobody outside your channel can see your watch hours: every website, including this one, can only see public numbers like views and video lengths.

How to get more watch hours

To see how long your whole catalogue takes to watch, try the channel length calculator.

How accurate is this calculator?

The formula is exact: views x average view duration = watch time. The answer is as good as the average view duration you put in. YouTube counts only qualified hours on public long-form videos, and its figure in YouTube Studio is the one that decides eligibility. The channel tab estimates your average view duration from video lengths and your share; it cannot see your real retention. The thresholds come from YouTube Help pages checked on 26 October 2026.

Sources

Why we built this watch hours calculator

Most watch hours calculators ask for views and minutes and stop there, still showing only the 4,000-hour rule. Nitin Raja, who builds PlaylistTime, tested a lot of these pages before building this one: after testing out a lot of websites, he found what people need and what they do not, and built around that. Creators need the views for every goal, today's and the 2027 ones, what does and does not count, and a way to start from their own videos when they have no analytics yet.

What this calculator does

Why it is different

This calculatorA typical watch hours calculator
Goals4,000, 3,000 and the 2027 rules4,000 only
Without analyticsUses your real video lengthsNeeds the duration typed in
ShortsLeft out, as YouTube countsOften mixed in
Time to goalFrom your monthly views, with the 12-month windowNot shown
SourcesYouTube Help pages, datedRarely given

Questions

How many views do you need for 4,000 watch hours?

It depends on your average view duration: 240,000 minutes divided by it. At 4 minutes that is 60,000 views, at 8 minutes 30,000, at 2 minutes 120,000, all within 12 months.

Do Shorts views count toward the 4,000 watch hours?

No. Watch hours from Shorts in the Shorts feed do not count. Shorts have a separate route: 10 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days.

Do live streams count toward watch hours?

Yes, if the stream is public and kept as a video afterwards. Streams that are unlisted, deleted or not converted to a video do not count.

Do unlisted or private videos count?

No. Only public videos count. Private, unlisted and deleted videos and ad campaigns are left out.

What changes for watch hours in 2027?

From 1 February 2027 new applicants need 8,000 qualified watch hours in 365 days (or 20 million Shorts views in 90 days). Channels in the program stay active with 1,000 watch hours in 365 days, 1 million Shorts views in 90 days, or 2 long-form videos or 5 Shorts every 90 days.

How many watch hours do I need for the lower tier?

3,000 public watch hours in 12 months with 500 subscribers and 3 public uploads in 90 days, or 3 million Shorts views in 90 days instead of the hours. It opens fan funding and Shopping in selected countries.

Can this calculator see my real watch hours?

No. Watch hours and average view duration are private to your channel; check them in YouTube Studio. The calculator uses what you type and your public video lengths.

All of them in one place: YouTube creator tools.

Built by Nitin Raja. Last updated 26 October 2026.