EN

PlaylistTime / Creator tools / Shorts money calculator

YouTube Shorts money calculator: how much Shorts pay

How much do YouTube Shorts pay? Paste a channel or a Short, or type the views, pick a niche, and see a realistic Shorts earnings range from published Shorts RPM data.

More options

This YouTube Shorts money calculator turns Shorts views into an earnings range. Paste a channel link and it reads the channel's own Shorts list through the official YouTube Data API to estimate Shorts views a month; paste a Shorts link and it reads that Short's views; or type a number of views. Pick the niche and you get a low-to-high range worked out from Shorts RPM that creators read out of YouTube Studio, not from long-video rates. It answers how much YouTube Shorts pay per view, per 1,000 views and per million views, and whether a channel is near the Shorts views needed for the YouTube Partner Program. Every result is an estimate: only the channel owner can see real Shorts earnings, in YouTube Studio.

How much do YouTube Shorts pay per 1,000 views?

Very little per view compared with long videos. In AIR Media-Tech's YouTube Studio data from 274 channels, Shorts RPM (what the creator keeps per 1,000 views) ran from $0.02 to $1.48 depending on niche, and clustered between $0.07 and $0.20 for most niches. Music is the exception: small music channels earned $1.48 and medium ones $0.97 per 1,000 Shorts views, because Content ID money from their own songs adds to it. Large kids channels earned only $0.02 to $0.05.

NicheShorts RPM1 million Shorts viewsWhere the figure comes from
Music$0.97 - $1.48$970 - $1,480Stated by AIR: $1.48 for small channels, $0.97 for medium channels
Lifestyle$0.16 - $0.20$160 - $200Stated by AIR for medium channels
Crafts and DIY$0.11$110Stated by AIR
Kids and teens$0.02 - $0.05$20 - $50Stated by AIR for large channels
Education and science$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Cars and transport$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
News and politics$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Entertainment$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Tech and gadgets$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Food and cooking$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Gaming$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Business and finance$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster
Health and sport$0.07 - $0.20$70 - $200No figure for this niche: the range where most niches cluster

Shorts RPM is per 1,000 engaged views, after YouTube's share. Data: AIR Media-Tech, 274 channels, full-year medians, updated September 2026.

How the Shorts money calculator works

The formula is YouTube's RPM, run backwards:

Shorts earnings = Shorts views / 1,000 x Shorts RPM

For the four niches where AIR states a Shorts RPM, the calculator uses that figure. For every other niche, and for Not sure, it uses $0.07 to $0.20, the range where AIR says most niches cluster. If you know your own Shorts RPM from YouTube Studio, type it under More options and the calculator uses it instead.

Worked example: 2 million Shorts views a month

Same views, and the music high end is more than 70 times the kids low end. The niche matters more than anything else you can type in.

How to use the Shorts calculator

Step 1: Paste a link or type views

Paste a YouTube channel link, an @handle or a Shorts link, or type a number of Shorts views such as 2500000 or 2.5m, and press Estimate.

Step 2: Pick the niche

Choose the niche closest to the channel. Not sure? Leave it on Not sure and the range covers most niches.

Step 3: Check the views

For a channel, the calculator fills in Shorts views a month from the Shorts posted in the last 90 days. Edit the number, for example to your engaged views from YouTube Studio.

Step 4: Read the range

The result shows the low and high estimate, per month, year and day for a channel, plus a Partner Program hint. Share the link to keep the estimate.

How much does 1 million views on YouTube Shorts pay?

At the most-niches range of $0.07 to $0.20, one million Shorts views pay about $70 to $200. A music channel would earn about $970 to $1,480 for the same views, and a large kids channel about $20 to $50.

Shorts viewsNot sure / mixedMusicKids and teens
100,000$7.00 - $20$97 - $148$2.00 - $5.00
1,000,000$70 - $200$970 - $1,480$20 - $50
10,000,000$700 - $2,000$9,700 - $14,800$200 - $500
50,000,000$3,500 - $10,000$48,500 - $74,000$1,000 - $2,500

How the Shorts revenue pool works: the 45% share

Shorts are not paid like long videos, where the creator gets a share of the ads shown on their own video. YouTube's Shorts monetization policy works like this:

  1. Each month, the revenue from ads shown between videos in the Shorts Feed is added together.
  2. For Shorts that use music, part of the revenue linked to their views goes to music partners; Shorts without music send all of it to the Creator Pool.
  3. The Creator Pool is shared out among monetized creators by their share of total engaged views, country by country.
  4. Creators keep 45% of the revenue allocated to them, whether they used music or not. Long-form creators keep 55% of the ad revenue on their own videos.

The Shorts RPM in YouTube Studio is already after all of this, so the calculator does not apply the 45% again.

Views vs engaged views: why public Shorts views are higher

Since 31 March 2025, a Shorts view counts every time a Short starts to play or replay, with no minimum watch time. The older count is still there, now called engaged views, in YouTube Analytics. Shorts RPM is calculated per 1,000 engaged views, and Partner Program eligibility and earnings follow engaged views too. The YouTube Data API's view count, which this calculator reads, counts views from the moment a video begins to play (YouTube's API notes say so for all formats from 24 August 2026).

So the public view count of a Short is higher than its engaged views, by an amount only the channel owner can see. YouTube does not publish a typical ratio, and we found no study that measures one. Multiplying public views by an engaged-views RPM therefore leans high. If you own the channel, open YouTube Studio, switch Analytics to Advanced Mode, read your engaged views and type them into the views box.

Does the viewer's country change Shorts earnings?

Yes, a lot. Shorts RPM by viewer country from AIR's partner network, 2025 data:

Where Shorts viewers areShorts RPM1 million Shorts views
United States$0.328$328
Switzerland$0.205$205
Australia$0.193$193
South Korea$0.185$185
United Kingdom$0.166$166
Canada$0.165$165
Germany$0.163$163
Japan$0.144$144
New Zealand$0.113$113
France$0.102$102
Brazil$0.045$45
Mexico$0.040$40
Türkiye$0.024$24
Philippines$0.023$23
Indonesia$0.012$12
India$0.008$8.00

Pick a country under More options and the calculator adds a second estimate at that country's Shorts RPM. Most channels have viewers in many countries, so the niche range is the main estimate.

How many Shorts views do you need to get monetized?

Views only earn money once a channel is in the YouTube Partner Program and has accepted the Shorts Monetization Module. Today the Shorts route into the program is 1,000 subscribers and 10 million Shorts views in the last 90 days. The lower fan funding tier (memberships, Super Thanks, Shopping) needs 500 subscribers, 3 public uploads in 90 days and 3 million Shorts views in 90 days, in the countries where it is offered. From 1 February 2027 new applicants need 20 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days, and every partner needs to keep 10 million qualified Shorts views over 90 days to earn from the Shorts Creator Pool; missing that does not remove a channel from the program. For a channel link, the calculator compares the public views of its recent Shorts with these numbers as a hint. Check the subscriber side with the YouTube monetization checker.

Do Shorts pay less than long videos?

Per view, much less. AIR found Shorts RPM was 3% to 14% of the same niche's long-form RPM in almost every niche, so most channels needed 11,000 to 34,000 Shorts views to earn what 1,000 long-form views earn. Music was the exception, at 41% to 60%. Shorts can still pay off by bringing in subscribers who then watch long videos, but that money shows up on the long videos, not on the Shorts. To estimate long videos and Shorts together, use the YouTube money calculator; to see how a channel's views split between Shorts and long videos, use the YouTube Shorts analyzer.

How accurate is this Shorts earnings estimate?

Sources

Why we built this Shorts money calculator

Most YouTube earnings calculators use one rate for every view, so a million Shorts views come out at long-video money, often ten times too high. Nitin Raja, who builds PlaylistTime, tested a lot of these pages before building this one: after testing out a lot of websites, he found what people need and what they do not, and built around that. People with Shorts want a Shorts-only answer, from Shorts data, with the engaged views catch explained and the Partner Program numbers next to it. So that is what this page does.

What this calculator measures

Why it is different

This calculatorA typical earnings calculator
Rate for ShortsShorts RPM from Studio data, by niche where it existsThe long-video rate, or one guessed figure
Channel linkReads only the channel's Shorts and their last 90 daysType the views yourself
Views vs engaged viewsExplained, and the views box is editableNot mentioned
Partner ProgramShorts thresholds today and from 1 February 2027Usually missing
ResultA range, with the method and sources shownOne exact-looking figure

Built by Nitin Raja. Last updated 26 October 2026.

Questions

How much do YouTube Shorts pay per 1,000 views?

In AIR Media-Tech's YouTube Studio data from 274 channels, Shorts RPM ran from $0.02 to $1.48 per 1,000 views depending on niche, and most niches clustered between $0.07 and $0.20. Music channels earned the most, $0.97 to $1.48.

How much does 1 million views on YouTube Shorts pay?

About $70 to $200 at the range where most niches cluster, about $970 to $1,480 for a music channel and about $20 to $50 for a large kids channel. Real pay follows engaged views, which are lower than public views.

What is the YouTube Shorts revenue share?

Ads shown between Shorts in the Shorts Feed go into a monthly Creator Pool, after a share for music partners on Shorts that use music. The pool is split by each creator's share of engaged views, and creators keep 45% of what is allocated to them.

What are engaged views on YouTube Shorts?

Since 31 March 2025, Shorts views count every play and replay. Engaged views is the older, stricter count, shown in YouTube Analytics. Shorts RPM, earnings and Partner Program eligibility are based on engaged views.

How many Shorts views do you need to get monetized?

Today: 1,000 subscribers and 10 million Shorts views in the last 90 days for ads, or 500 subscribers and 3 million Shorts views for fan funding. From 1 February 2027 new applicants need 20 million qualified Shorts views, and earning from the Shorts Creator Pool needs 10 million qualified Shorts views every 90 days.

Can I see how much another channel earns from Shorts?

No. Real earnings are only visible to the channel owner in YouTube Studio. This calculator multiplies public Shorts views by a published Shorts RPM range, so the result is an estimate.

Do Shorts pay less than long videos?

Yes, per view. AIR Media-Tech found Shorts earned 3% to 14% of the same niche's long-form RPM in almost every niche, so most channels needed 11,000 to 34,000 Shorts views to match 1,000 long-form views. Music was the exception at 41% to 60%.

All of them in one place: YouTube creator tools.